`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:28 DEC 1999
Time:05:45
Type:Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Transafrik
Registration: S9-BOP
C/n / msn: 4477
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Location: Luzamba Airport (LZM) (Angola) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Luzamba Airport (LZM/FNLZ), Angola
Narrative:
The aircraft could not be brought to a halt before the end of the 3000 feet runway. The Hercules overran the dirt runway and went into a 40 feet ravine. The aircraft was reportedly transporting diesel fuel in an internal mounted tank.

Sources:
» Bob Daley
» ICAO Adrep
» John Plowman

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction