| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 29 DEC 1999 |
| Type: | Antonov 28 |
| Operator: | Ecuato Guineana de Aviacion |
| Registration: | 3C-JJI |
| C/n / msn: | 1AJ004-14 |
| First flight: | 1988 |
| Engines: | 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 50 km (31.3 mls) off Inebolu (Turkey)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kiev (unknown airport), Ukraine |
| Destination airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
Narrative:Crashed into the Black Sea after stating the intention to divert to Ankara while en route from Kiev or Nikolayev to Tehran.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.