ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1A Bandeirante 5N-AXL Abuja International Airport (ABV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 5 January 2000
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1A Bandeirante
Operator:Skypower Express Airways
Registration: 5N-AXL
MSN: 110455
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Abuja International Airport (ABV) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Narrative:
The Bandeirante aircraft was coming in to land at Abuja Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport when it probably stalled before crashing into farmland some 400 feet short of runway 22. One person one the ground received fatal injuries.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Michel/Scramble
» The Guardian (Nigeria)
» Tommy Maurer
» World Airline Fleets

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport to Abuja International Airport as the crow flies is 509 km (318 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org