Status: | |
Date: | Friday 7 January 2000 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | D2-FBR |
MSN: | 7206 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Missing |
Aircraft fate: | Presumed damaged beyond repair |
Location: | at an unknown location ( Angola)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
Destination airport: | Cafunfo Airport (CFF/FNCF), Angola |
Narrative:Disappeared near the border of the Angolan provinces of Malanje and Lunda Norte.
Sources:
» Michael Roch
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Cafunfo Airport as the crow flies is 520 km (325 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.