ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-230F HL7441 Penang International Airport (PEN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 January 2000
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-230F
Operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7441
MSN: 20373/168
First flight: 1971-11-30 (28 years 2 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Penang International Airport (PEN) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Destination airport:Penang International Airport (PEN/WMKP), Malaysia
Flightnumber:KE367
Narrative:
On approach to Penang runway 22, the aircraft lost a flap section. The flap punctured the fuselage, causing a 1 m-wide hole.

Sources:
» Seattle Post-Intelligencer
» The Star Online

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport to Penang International Airport as the crow flies is 4452 km (2782 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org