ASN Aircraft accident Shorts 360-300 HB-AAM Marsa el-Brega
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 13 January 2000
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 360-300
Operating for:Sirte Oil Company
Leased from:Avisto
Registration: HB-AAM
MSN: SH.3763
First flight: 1990-01-06 (10 years )
Total airframe hrs:7138
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) off Marsa el-Brega (   Libya)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Destination airport:Marsa el-Brega Airport (LMQ/HLMB), Libya
Narrative:
The Shorts 360 plane had been leased to Sirte Oil Co in Libya to transport workers between its headquarters and various oil fields.
The aircraft departed Tripoli at 12:29. En route to Marsa el-Brega the crew noted a fuel imbalance and did a cross feed until fuel was balanced again at 14:17. The descent from FL70 was started at 14:25. Eleven minutes later both engines flamed out. The aircraft was ditched off the Libyan coast in a 10deg nose up attitude. The tail broke off and the wreckage sank inverted to a depth of 38 m, about 3 miles from the coast.
According to the Libyan investigation report, the first officer and co-pilot, who both survived, were so busy talking about how to fly the Fokker F-28 aircraft that they failed to switch on the anti-icing system for the engines as weather conditions deteriorated. As the aircraft came in to land, ice that had been allowed to build up melted, flooding the engines and cutting off the power. A device that might have restarted the engines was not switched on. There were no lifejackets on board and many of the dead drowned because they were unaware that their seat cushions doubled as floats.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
- "melting of ice formed at engines intake resulted in ware ingestion and both engine flame out.
- flight crew failed to operate engine anti-icing system.
- flight crew were busy with a discussion not relevant to their flight or the a/c."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAA Libya
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
All engine powerloss
Ditching

Sources:
» SKYbrary 

Photos

photo of Shorts-360-300-HB-AAM
accident date: 13-01-2000
type: Shorts 360-300
registration: HB-AAM
accident date: 13-01-2000
type: Shorts 360-300
registration: HB-AAM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tripoli International Airport to Marsa el-Brega Airport as the crow flies is 655 km (409 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Shorts 360

  • 172 built
  • 8th loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Libya
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org