Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 14 January 2000 |
Time: | 14:30 |
Type: |  Hawker Siddeley HS-748-285 Srs. 2A |
Operator: | TAME Ecuador |
Registration: | HC-BEY |
MSN: | 1739 |
First flight: | 1976 |
Total airframe hrs: | 867 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 534-2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE) ( Ecuador)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Hawker Siddeley HS-748 transport plane sustained substantial damage in a ground accident at Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE), Ecuador.
The airplane began to taxy from its position on the platform when it struck an ground power unit with its no. 1 engine. Propeller blades were damaged and shrapnel penetrated the fuselage of the airplane.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's haste and distraction by starting to taxi on the platform."
Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.