ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E YS-09-C San José
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 15 January 2000
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E
Operator:Taxi Aéreo Centroamericano - TACSA
Registration: YS-09-C
MSN: 861620
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San José (   Costa Rica)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV), Costa Rica
Destination airport:Tortuquero Airport (TTQ/MRAO), Costa Rica
Narrative:
The airplane was ferried from the international airport of San José to San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport to fly tourists to Tortuguero National Park. It arrived at Tobias Bolanos as 12:53. The airplane was prepared quickly for the onward flight. The bags were loaded without weighing them and the passengers
were not briefed about the emergency procedures. The flight quickly taxied to runway 09 for departure without permission from the air traffic controller to do so. At 13:04 ATC cleared the flight for takeoff. Because the pilots did not use the check list for departure, they forgot to lower the flaps for take off. The aircraft could not maintain height after takeoff and crashed into a home in San Jose's Rohrmoser neighborhood, injuring a housekeeper.

Probable Cause:

CAUSA PROBABLE:
"Posible pérdida de control longitudinal de la aeronave en vuelo, al no alcanzar la velocidad mínima de sustentación, debido a la configuración de despegue con los flaps del avión en cero, inadecuada para el largo de pista y la distribución del peso que afectó la posición de su centro de gravedad excediendo su límite trasero."

FACTORES CONTRIBUYENTES:
1. La tripulación no utilizó las listas de chequeo antes de despegar.
2. El sobrepeso de la aeronave en el momento del despegue.
3. La alta altitud de densidad.
4. La falta de supervisión del despacho del vuelo por parte del operador. (Ausencia de procedimientos)
5. La presión autoinducida de la tripulación para una operación expedita.

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)

Loss of control

Sources:
» Boletín Informativo 2000 / DGAC, Unidad de Investigación de Accidentes

Photos

photo of Let-410UVP-E-YS-09-C
accident date: 15-01-2000
type: Let 410UVP-E
registration: YS-09-C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport to Tortuquero Airport as the crow flies is 96 km (60 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org