Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 20 January 2000 |
Time: | 06:55 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-231 |
Operator: | Airtours International |
Registration: | G-VCED |
MSN: | 193 |
First flight: | 1991-08-06 (8 years 6 months) |
Engines: | 2 IAE V2500-A1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW) ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | Almeria Airport (LEI/LEAM), Spain |
Narrative:As the aircraft rotated for take off, both fan cowl doors detached from the no 1 engine and struck the aircraft. The doors were destroyed and localised damage resulted to the No 1 engine and its pylon, the left wing, the left flaps and slats, the fuselage and the fin. The evidence indicated that the doors had probably remained unlatched, after having been closed following maintenance prior to the accident flight and had been torn off their pylon attachment hinges by aerodynamic forces as the aircraft rotated.
At 08:09 hours, low visibility procedures came into force at Gatwick due to a reducing Runway Visual Range (RVR). The commander decided to divert the flight to London Stansted Airport. The aircraft landed at Stansted at 08:36 hours without further incident.
Three walk-round inspections had been conducted after the doors had been closed.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 163 days (5 months) | Accident number: | Ref: EW/C2000/1/2 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Loss/opening of engine cowling
Forced landing on runway
Follow-up / safety actions
AAIB issued 6 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: DGAC | 2000-026 |
It is recommended that the DGAC mandate aircraft modification aimed at appreciably reducing the likelihood of A320 fan cowl doors inadvertently remaining unlatched after maintenance. It is considered that, while measures to exhot maintenance personnel to ensure that doors are latched and to improve the conspicuity of unfastened latches may assist, they are unlikely to be fully effective and modification aimed at providing obvious indication of unlatched doors is required. (Accepted - Closed) |
Issued: -- | To: DGAC | 2000-027 |
It is recommended that, until measures to satisfy the intent of Recommendation No 2000-026 are incorporated, the DGAC and Airbus Industrie recommend A319, A320, A321 and/or A330 aircraft maintenance organisations to record the unlatching and latching of fan cowl doors and to specify a duplicate inspection to confirm latching. (Accepted - Closed) |
Issued: -- | To: CAA;FAA;DGAC | 2000-028 |
It is recommended that the CAA, FAA and DGAC consider whether similar measures to Recommendations Nos 2000-26 and 2000-27 are necessary for other aircraft types. |
Issued: -- | To: DGAC;Airbus | 2000-029 |
It is recommended that the DGAC and Airbus Industrie consider the incorporation of a system to provide flight deck warning of unlatched fan cowl doors on the A319, A320, A321 and A330 aircraft types. |
Issued: -- | To: JAA;FAA | 2000-030 |
It is recommended that the JAA and the FAA consider a requirement for future aircraft certification for a system to provide flight deck warning of all unlatched access panels or doors that could hazard the aircraft if left unfastened. |
Issued: -- | To: Airbus | 2000-031 |
It is recommended that Airbus Industrie assess the adequacy of their process for determining the possible adverse flight safety implications of reported incidents and accidents to their aircraft and for advising operators of effective measures to prevent recurrence. |
Show all...
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Gatwick Airport to Almeria Airport as the crow flies is 1588 km (993 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.