ASN Aircraft accident Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA N900WJ Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 January 2000
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA
Operator:Matrix Aviation
Registration: N900WJ
MSN: A028SA
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:5266
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Narrative:
The flight departed Austin at 09:40 on an IFR flight to Dallas. During the descent and vectors for the approach to runway 31R at Love Field, the airplane began to accumulate moderate clear ice, and a master warning light illumination in the cockpit indicated that the horizontal stabilizer heat had failed. The crew continued the approach to get the airplane out of the icing conditions and on the ground as soon as possible. Considering the possibility of additional ice accumulation on the horizontal stabilizer, the crew, per the flight manual abnormal procedures checklist, configured the airplane for a touchdown speed of 120 knots in lieu of 108 knots, and a flap extension of 10 degrees in lieu of 30 degrees. The aircraft touched down approximately 1,500 feet down the runway and the captain began applying the brakes. The captain reported that the aircraft did not have any braking action for approximately 3,000 feet and the anti-skid was not pulsing. With about 1,500 feet of runway remaining, it looked to the captain like there would not be enough available runway to stop the aircraft. Beyond the departure end of the runway, there was a steep down hill embankment and support poles for the approach lights for runway 13L. The captain forced the aircraft to depart the right side of the runway to avoid the poles. After the aircraft started down the embankment, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest.
The wreckage was sold to Dodson International Parts and was last seen at their Rantoul, KS scrapyard in September 2005.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The diminished effectiveness of the anti-skid brake system due to the slush contaminated runway. Factors were the freezing rain encountered during the approach, coupled with a failure of the horizontal stabilizer heat."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: FTW00LA084
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Mitusbishi-Mu-300-Diamond-1A-N900WJ
accident date: 27-01-2000
type: Mitusbishi Mu-300 Diamond 1A
registration: N900WJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX to Dallas-Love Field, TX as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org