Incident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 JAN 2000
Type:Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Operator:British Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 593/610 Olympus
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB), Barbados
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
On approach to London-LHR following a flight from Barbados, the aircraft suffered an engine failure

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 6714 km (4196 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share