ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante PP-EAM Envira, AM
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 31 January 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Governo do Estado do Amazonas
Registration: PP-EAM
MSN: 110498
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Envira, AM (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tefé Airport, AM (TFF/SBTF), Brazil
Destination airport:Eirunepé Airport, AM (ERN/SWEI), Brazil
Narrative:
Due to adverse meteorological conditions the crew diverted to Envira. The Bandeirante touched down 500 m down the wet runway and aquaplaned off the runway, ending up with the cabin partially submerged.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: RF084/CENIPA/2004
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» DAC - Departamento de Aviação Civil: Acidentes aeronáuticos ocorridos em 2000
» Tommy Maurer

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tefé Airport, AM to Eirunepé Airport, AM as the crow flies is 673 km (421 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org