ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B2-203 EP-IBR Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 2 February 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B2-203
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IBR
MSN: 061
First flight: 1979-12-21 (20 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:33700
Cycles:28100
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (   Iran)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The crew of a Lockheed C-130 Hercules transport plane operated by Iranian Air Force lost directional control during takeoff from runway 29R at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR), Iran.
The aircraft impacted a Iran Air Airbus A300B2-203 (EP-IBR) which was being towed to a hangar. Both aircraft were destroyed by fire.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Tommy Maurer

Photos

photo of Airbus-A300B2-203-EP-IBR
accident date: 02-02-2000
type: Airbus A300B2-203
registration: EP-IBR

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
21 DEC 1979 F-WZEK Airbus first flight
17 MAR 1980 EP-IBR Iran Air

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A300

  • 561 built
  • 19th loss
» safety profile

 Iran
  • 22nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org