ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130 Hercules registration unknown Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 February 2000
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (   Iran)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Hamadan Air Base (OIHS), Iran
Narrative:
The crew of a Lockheed C-130 Hercules transport plane operated by Iranian Air Force lost directional control during takeoff from runway 29R at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR), Iran.
The aircraft impacted a Iran Air Airbus A300B2-203 (EP-IBR) which was being towed to a hangar. Both aircraft were destroyed by fire.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» BBC

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Hamadan Air Base as the crow flies is 245 km (153 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org