`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:03 FEB 2000
Time:17:36
Type:Boeing 707-351C
Operator:Trans Arabian Air Transport - TAAT
Registration: ST-APY
C/n / msn: 19412/563
First flight: 1967-03-07 (32 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:51200
Cycles:21600
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK2)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Mwanza Airport (MWZ) (Tanzania) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW), Tanzania
Flightnumber: 310
Narrative:
The aircraft was departed Khartoum for a flight to Mwanza where it was supposed to pick up a cargo of 38 tonnes of fish fillet from Vick Fish Processors for
delivery in Europe. When it went dark en route to Mwanza, the radio altimeter integral light was found to be unserviceable. The crew were not able to fix the problem and the continued using the FMS. The crew contacted Mwanza tower at 16:58 and were being advised that there was no power at the airport and that efforts were being made to use a standby generator. Further information passed on the crew reportedly included VOR, DME and NDB all unserviceable, weather: wind calm, 8km visibility, temperature 25deg C and QNH 1015. After holding for 10 minutes, the airport generator came on and the runway lights went on. The first officer, who was pilot flying, started a visual runway 12 approach. When well established on finals with full landing configuration, the captain told the f/o that he was too low, and a few seconds later he told the f/o he was too high. Both the captain and the filth engineer then told the f/o to go around. The f/o overshot and climbed to 5500 feet on the downwind leg. Turning on the left base the captain remarked that the turn was too tight: ".. I will do a 360-degree turn to the right and position you finals". The captain thus took over control and started a right turn at 4400 feet. Just before completing the turn, the f/o said: "do not go down anymore, the altimeter is reading 4100 feet". Almost aligned with the runway, the f/o took over control again. At that same moment the aircraft bounced 2 or 3 times yawing to the left and came down to a halt in the middle of the lake.

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 06.03.2000
» Graham Tanner
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/00 (#24)
» NTSB
» Panafrican news Agency
» Tommy Maurer

Statistics
152nd loss of a Boeing 707
74th worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (at the time)
77th worst accident involving a Boeing 707 (currently)
8th worst accident in Tanzania (at the time)
9th worst accident in Tanzania (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-351C ST-APY
photo of Boeing 707-351C N707DY
N707DY shot here in Miami, some four years prior to being sold to TAAT.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) to Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW) as the crow flies is 1994 km (1246 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction