Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 FEB 2000
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Hummingbird Island Airways
Registration: 8Q-HIF
C/n / msn: 208-00289
First flight: 1998
Total airframe hrs:1507
Cycles:7810
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Filitheyo Seaplane Base (Maldives) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Male International Airport (MLE/VRMM), Maldives
Destination airport:Filitheyo Seaplane Base, Maldives
Narrative:
The Caravan floatplane took-off from Male (MLE) runway 36 at 14:06. After takeoff the captain forgot to retract the gear (the floats-equipped Caravan has wheels installed on the floats) The flight to Filitheyo was conducted at FL45. On approaching Filitheyo Seaplane Base, the captain realized that the GPS position fed to the system was that of the resort island (Filitheyo), not the GPS position of the landing site near Filitheyo resort (Dhiguvaru Falhu) which is about 2.5 miles (4 km) north of Filitheyo. The captain, until he was about to land was busy in correcting the GPS co-ordinates for the landing site. On landing on water the aircraft sprung back and the captain realized that the landing gear was down. The aircraft bounced back and flipped onto its back pivoting the nose and left wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The investigation concludes that the primary cause of the accident was pilot error. The investigation concludes that contributing factors were: 1) Failure to use the approved checklist; 2) Failure to monitor flight instruments accurately during flight; 3) Failure to give due attention to the aural warning device."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions
As a result of this accident Hummingbird has set the aural 'gear down' warning to activate at 90 knots for all the aircraft in the fleet instead of 80kts.

Safety Recommendations:
- The investigation recommends that the pilot should attain a minimum of 300 hrs on the C208 prior appointment of the pilot as PIC.
- The investigation recommends that the pilot should undergo an absolute minimum of 2 hours of re-training on type. This training is to be conducted in a non-revenue flight.
- The investigation recommends that upon completion of the 2 hours of re-current flight training on type, the pilot should be checked out by a Designated Check
Pilot to be appointed by CAD. This check will be monitored by CAD Flight Operations.
- The aural warning speed switch should be adjusted to activate at 95 knots or 100 knots, thereby allowing the pilot time to react accordingly without distraction during the final approach segment of the flight.
- The investigation recommends that the pilot should undergo 15 hours of line indoctrination by a Training Captain - at the end of which a line check will be carried out by a Designated Check Pilot. CAD will monitor this line check.

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share