Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:08 FEB 2000
Time:10:07
Type:Embraer 110P2 Bandeirante
Operator:Sabin Air
Registration: C9-AUH
C/n / msn: 110186
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maputo (Mozambique)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA), Mozambique
Destination airport:Manzini-Matsapha International Airport (MTS/FDMS), Swaziland
Narrative:
The Sabin Air plane had trouble gaining height following takeoff. It struck a house, killing a woman who was washing clothing when the plane struck the house in the "25th June" neighbourhood, near the airport. Weather at the time of the crash was hot and sunny. The aircraft was chartered to fly back some students to their boarding school in Swaziland.

Sources:
» Scramble 252
» Africa News Online
» Hannah Boughton
» Scramble 250

Photos
photo of Let 410UVP ?
photo of Embraer 110P2 Bandeirante C9-AUH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maputo International Airport to Manzini-Matsapha International Airport as the crow flies is 143 km (89 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share