Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:16 FEB 2000
Time:12:43
Type:NAMC YS-11A-213
Operator:ANK- Air Nippon
Registration: JA8727
C/n / msn: 2095
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 543-10J/K Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sapporo-Okadama Airport (OKD) (Japan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH), Japan
Destination airport:Sapporo-Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO), Japan
Flightnumber: 354
Narrative:
The YS-11 overran runway 14, and ran into the snow bank located on the right side of the runway overrun area causing damage to the landing gear, propeller and front fuselage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "When the a/c tried to land on the snow covered rwy, it passed over the rwy threshold with speed of 23 kts above target threshold speed (tts). The a/c touched down further away from the touch down zone with high speed. This resulted in overrun from the rwy, collision with the snow bank and substantial damage to the a/c."

CAUSAL FACTORS:
a) high air speed at the rwy threshold, 23 kts above tts.
b) extended landing roll distance due to the following factors:
1) higher touch down speed.
2) due to higher touch down speed, time elapsed before the propeller ground fine pitch effect became positive.
3) the rwy covered with snow was slippery and braking was not effective enough to stop the a/c within the rwy.
c) the flight crew failed to execute go-around even though they had chances to do so during such time frame as:
1) guidance limit to da.
2) passing over the rwy threshold with higher-than-tts air speed; and
3) making an elongated touch down.
d) it was estimated possible that then meteorological conditions affected the proper operations of the a/c.
e) insufficient flight crew coordination such as:
1) air speed monitor by the pnf.
2) standard call-out procedure by the pf and the pnf; and
3) close coordination between the captain and the cockpit.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/00 (#74)
» ICAO File : 00000380

Photos
photo of NAMC YS-11A-213 JA8727

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hakodate Airport to Sapporo-Okadama Airport as the crow flies is 155 km (97 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share