Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 FEB 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Operator:Aerotaca Colombia - Aerotransportes Casanare
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:an airstrip near El Tornillo (Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG), Colombia
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Narrative:
Hijacked by an armed prisoner 1 hijacker. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport to Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport as the crow flies is 115 km (72 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share