ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 100 N1403M Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 21 February 2000
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N1403M
MSN: 11352
First flight: 1991
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rochester Municipal Airport, MN (RST/KRST), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA1801
Narrative:
A Fokker 100, N1403M, operated by American Airlines as Flight 1801, was parked at gate K-17 at the Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, when it was struck by a refueling truck. The truck driver received serious injuries. Four passengers and two flight attendants received minor injuries. The airplane received substantial damage, as did the truck.
At the time of the accident, Flight 1801 had just arrived at the gate and the jet bridge was not yet in place against the airplane. At least 20 passengers stood up immediately when the airplane reached the gate.
At that time a refueling truck that had been parked at a 45 degree angle to the lead in line on the right side of the airplane moved forward until it contacted the right side of the airplane near the nose gear where it came to rest. The airplane was pushed several feet to the left by the impact.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The driver of the refueling truck fell asleep which resulted in him not maintaining clearance with the parked aircraft. Factors associated with the accident were severe obstructive sleep apnea and significant hypersomnolence which resulted in chronic fatigue."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: CHI00LA076
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rochester Municipal Airport, MN to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 428 km (267 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org