Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 22 February 2000 |
Time: | 22:45 |
Type: |  Boeing 767-366ER |
Operator: | EgyptAir |
Registration: | SU-GAO |
MSN: | 24541/275 |
First flight: | 1989-07-25 (10 years 7 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4060 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Harare Airport (HRE) ( Zimbabwe)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS), South Africa |
Destination airport: | Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA), Zimbabwe |
Flightnumber: | MS880 |
Narrative:EgyptAir flight MS880 suffered a landing accident at Harare Airport, Zimbabwe. The aircraft, a Boeing 767-366ER, touched down on runway 23 following a VOR/DME approach.
According to a statement by EgyptAir, the no. 1 engine touched the ground and separated from the wing. The aircraft then ran off the side of the runway.
Weather was poor with strong cross wind.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
AP
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Johannesburg International Airport to Harare Airport as the crow flies is 955 km (597 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.