Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 FEB 2000
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:China Southwest Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Fuzhou Airport (FOC) (China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nanchang Airport (KHN/ZSCN), China
Destination airport:Fuzhou Airport (FOC/ZSFZ), China
Narrative:
During the descent fot Fuzhou (FOC), during a domestic flight from Nanchang (KHN), a man pulled out a bottle of gasoline, a cigarette lighter and a knife. He demanded that the aircraft be flown to Taiwan. Chinese security officers overpowered the hijacker and the plane landed safely at Fuzhou Airport.
It appeared that the hijacker felt slighted by his supervisors at the Agricultural Technical Department and believed that Taiwan would be a better place to work.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nanchang Airport to Fuzhou Airport as the crow flies is 491 km (307 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share