Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:xx FEB 2000
Type:CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Sandair
Registration: N461CA
C/n / msn: 164
First flight: 1980-07-02 (6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Photos
photo of CASA 212 Aviocar 200 N450AM
N450AM was later sold to Panama and returned to the USA as N461CA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share