ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F N302FE Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 1 March 2000
Time:03:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F
Operator:FedEx
Registration: N302FE
MSN: 46801/103
First flight: 1973-05-02 (26 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:64258
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F, N302FE, operated by Federal Express, was substantially damaged during pushback at Newark International Airport (EWR), New Jersey.
The airplane was taxiing to the runway for departure when the APU door light illuminated. The airplane returned to the loading dock, the engines were shut down, the APU door was closed, and the APU was secured. The airplane's engines were then restarted at the dock, and the airplane began another pushback. During that pushback, it contacted the loading dock, and suffered an 8-foot gash along the left side, below the cockpit area.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The tug operator's inadequate visual lookout."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 273 days (9 months)
Accident number: NYC00LA086
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Memphis International Airport, TN as the crow flies is 1510 km (944 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org