ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40D RA-88170 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 9 March 2000
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40D
Operator:Vologoda Air
Registration: RA-88170
MSN: 9620847
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:21428
Cycles:20497
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), Ukraine
Narrative:
It was snowing in Moscow as the Vologodskiye Airlines Yakovlev 40 was prepared for departure. It was to conduct a charter flight to Kiev for the company Aeroteks. Snow was removed from the fuselage, wings and tail section, but de-icing fluid was not applied to the airplane. Planned departure time was 08:00 but the passengers arrived late. At 08:28, just within the 30-minute time slot, the crew asked for permission to start the engines. The crew then apparently tried to leave in a hurry, starting to taxi without permission and taxiing at a speed of 60 km/h, despite the warning that the taxiways were slippery. When still turning onto the main runway the crew already reported ready for takeoff. Flaps were erroneously selected at 11 degrees instead of 20 degrees. At a speed of 165 km/h during takeoff the began to rotate the aircraft. It attained a 13-degree angle of attack and climbed to a height of 8-10 metres when it stalled. The airplane rolled left and struck the ground with a 60-65 degree bank angle and crashed.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Photos

photo of Yakovlev-Yak-40-RA-88170
accident date: 09-03-2000
type: Yakovlev Yak-40
registration: RA-88170
photo of Yakovlev-Yak-40D-RA-88170
accident date: 09-03-2000
type: Yakovlev Yak-40D
registration: RA-88170
accident date: 09-03-2000
type: Yakovlev Yak-40D
registration: RA-88170

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Kiev-Borispol Airport as the crow flies is 756 km (472 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org