ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HP-1267APP Carreto
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 17 March 2000
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:AeroPerlas
Registration: HP-1267APP
MSN: 624
First flight: 1979-05-15 (20 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Carreto (   Panama)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG), Panama
Destination airport:Puerto Obaldia Airport (PUE/MPOA), Panama
Narrative:
The AeroPerlas Twin Otter departed Aeropuerto Marcos A. Gelabert at 08:46 for a flight of about 55 minutes to Puerto Obaldia. The aircraft disappeared some 20 minutes prior to the ETA. En route altitude was 7500 feet and weather conditions allowed VFR. At first the aircraft was thought to have been hijacked to Colombia. On March 22 however a search party aboard HP-1355 found the wreckage on a mountainside 12.5nm from Puerto Obaldia at 11:35. The wreckage was found at the 2500 feet level of a 2790 feet high mountain.

Classification:

Sources:
» Diario El Universal de Panamá

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-LN-BNH
accident date: 17-03-2000
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: LN-BNH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport to Puerto Obaldia Airport as the crow flies is 236 km (148 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org