ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK Dakota 3 (DC-3C) C-FNTF Ennadai Lake Airport, NU (YEI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 17 March 2000
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DK Dakota 3 (DC-3C)
Operator:Points North Air Services
Registration: C-FNTF
MSN: 12344
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ennadai Lake Airport, NU (YEI) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Points North Landing Airport, SK (YNL/CYNL), Canada
Destination airport:Ennadai Lake Airport, NU (CWJC), Canada
Narrative:
The DC-3 was chartered to transport building materials to Ennadai Lake and was on the second flight of the day. The ice strip on the lake was 2700 feet approximate in length, 150 feet wide. The aircraft was observed to touch down nearly halfway along the ice strip, the tail of the aircraft remained in the air, and the aircraft took off almost immediately. The main landing gear was seen to retract. The aircraft reached the end of the runway then abruptly entered a steep, nose-up attitude, banked sharply to the left, turned left, and descended into the ice. The left wing made first contact with the ice. The aircraft rotated around the left wing and struck the ice in a steep, nose-down attitude about 400 feet from the end of the ice strip.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
- The pilot lost control of the aircraft while conducting a go-around from a balked landing on an ice strip.
- The aircraft's centre of gravity (C of G) on the accident flight was beyond the aft C of G limit.
- The actual C of G of the aircraft at basic operating weight was 16.7 inches aft of the C of G provided in the weight and balance report.
- The load sheet index number used by the crew was inaccurate.
- The stack of 2x4 lumber was inadequately secured and may have shifted rearward during the go-around.
- The crew did not recalculate the aircraft's weight and balance for the second flight.
- Leaks in the heater shroud allowed carbon monoxide gas to contaminate cockpit and cabin air.
- The captain's carboxyhaemoglobin level was 17.9 per cent, which may have adversely affected his performance, especially his decision making and his visual acuity.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: TSB Report A00C0059
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Flightcrew incapacitation
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Points North Landing Airport, SK to Ennadai Lake Airport, NU as the crow flies is 361 km (226 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org