Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 MAR 2000
Time:18:02 EST
Type:Dassault Falcon 900
Operator:BP Amoco Corporation
Registration: N814M
C/n / msn: 155 
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:2293
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA), United States of America
Narrative:
Touched down about 2,640 feet down the 5,425-foot long runway 24. The airplane impacted the localizer antenna, went through a fence, crossed a 2-lane road, struck 3 vehicles, continued into a parking lot, impacting concrete barriers.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flightcrew's inadequate coordination and improper weather evaluation. Also causal was the captain's improper decision to continue the approach to a runway with insufficient length and his failure to obtain the proper touch down point on the runway. A factor in the accident was the tailwind conditions and the ice and snow covered runway. "

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA as the crow flies is 314 km (196 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share