Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:19 MAR 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 26B
Operating for:United Nations - UN
Leased from:Air Urga
Registration: UR-26586
C/n / msn: 13805
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
With about 1 km to go before touchdown at Goma, the Antonov encountered windshear. The pilot executed a go around procedure but the aircraft's descent could not be arrested. It bellylanded left of the runway.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep File : 00000860
» Michel/Scramble

Photos
photo of Antonov 26B UR-26586

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share