ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212-DE Aviocar 200 TM.12D-73 Cubillejo, Province of Guadalajara
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 22 March 2000
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212-DE Aviocar 200
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: TM.12D-73
MSN: 314
First flight: 1983-12-09 (16 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cubillejo, Province of Guadalajara (   Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morón Air Base (OZP/LEMO), Spain
Destination airport:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG), Spain
Narrative:
Crashed in flames in bad weather.
The CASA 212 belonged to the 408 Squadron of the Air Force as part of the Air Intelligence Center.

Sources:
» El Pais - Mar 23, 2000
» AP
» Aviation Letter 405

Photos

photo of CASA-C-212-Aviocar-200-TM-12D-73
accident date: 22-03-2000
type: CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
registration: TM.12D-73

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Morón Air Base to Zaragoza Airport as the crow flies is 631 km (394 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org