Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 24 March 2000 |
Time: | 18:04 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BK |
Operating for: | Sky Cabs |
Leased from: | Antey |
Registration: | RA-11302 |
MSN: | 8346004 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Total airframe hrs: | 7241 |
Cycles: | 4651 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 2,2 km (1.4 mls) NNW of Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB) ( Sri Lanka)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand |
Destination airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI), Sri Lanka |
Flightnumber: | 702 |
Narrative:Sky Cabs flight SCB 701 originated in Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB), Sri Lanka at 01:40 hours. It landed in Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK), Thailand after an uneventful flight.
The same flight crew made the return flight back to Colombo after 4 hours and 20 minutes ground time in Bangkok. The crew had received the weather report prior to departure. The aircraft was refueled adding 6681 kg of fuel to the remaining 8300 kg bringing the total fuel onboard to 14981 kg.
Flight SCB 702 departed Bangkok. The scheduled flight time for Bangkok - Colombo was five hours and twenty minutes with a scheduled time of arrival of 17:00 hours.
SCB 702 made the first radio contact with Sri Lanka air traffic control at 16:16. The area controller passed SCB702 the latest weather report effective for Colombo. At 16:40 the controller radioed: "There is a sigmet valid up to 1415 UTC, Colombo FIR CBs, Thunderstorms were found having tops up to FL360 over Sri Lanka including Colombo and Ratmalana airfields and now contact Colombo Director on 132.4 Mhz."
When the crew contacted the approach radar controller (Director) they were asked to report the radial and DME from Colombo, (i.e. from "DVOR/DME KAT"). SCB 702 reported as saying "074 radial and 55 DME ready for descent". Later, flight SCB 702 made two unsuccessful ILS approaches to runway 04. While on a radar heading to get established on the ILS to runway 22 for a third attempt to land, all four engines stopped. The propellers were feathered and the aircraft entered a controlled glide. It cut through several coconut trees before crashing on the houses. The left wing had separated first. The right wing then separated as well. Both wings lost all engines in the process.
There had been two isolated minor fires where the main wing tank and the Auxiliary Power Unit (APU) were found. Both the fires had not spread to other areas and had extinguished on its own.
Probable Cause:
CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT:
The aircraft accident occurred due to fuel starvation.