Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:25 MAR 2000
Type:Antonov 32
Operator:Uralex
Registration: D2-MAJ
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Huambo Airport (NOV) (Angola) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU), Angola
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
The Antonov, leased from a Ukrainian company, suffered a brake failure on takeoff as the crew attempted to avoid a hole in the runway. The Antonov lost directional control and ran off the runway. It struck another hole and broke in two.
The exact number of occupants is not known; at least 30 people where injured. Uncertainty exists with regards to the identity of D2-MAJ It was quoted being msb 3201. As an aircraft (EX-48138 and later 9Q-CMG) with msn 3201 was seen in D.R. Congo in 2004 either the aircraft has been repaired, or another airplane was involved.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» AP
» Flight International 25-31 July 2000
» ICAO Adrep

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Huambo Airport to Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport as the crow flies is 517 km (323 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share