Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:26 MAR 2000
Time:08:40 CDT
Type:Cessna 525 CitationJet
Operator:Mike G. Rutherford
Registration: N130MR
C/n / msn: 525-0097
First flight: 1995
Total airframe hrs:720
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Buda, TX (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Houston-Sugar Land Municipal Airport, TX (SGR), United States of America
Destination airport:Rutherford Ranch, TX, United States of America
Narrative:
Approached a private airport in IMC. Impacted a tree approximately 4,000 feet from airport in an upright position and impacted the ground in an inverted position.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision to continue a visual approach in instrument meteorological conditions which resulted in his failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the fog, drizzle, and low ceilings. "

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston-Sugar Land Municipal Airport, TX to Rutherford Ranch, TX as the crow flies is 227 km (142 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share