Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:28 MAR 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-75B
Operating for:LTU
Leased from:Germania
Registration: D-AGES
C/n / msn: 28108/28
First flight: 1998
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B22
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF) (Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS), Spain
Destination airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany
Narrative:
The B737 aircraft was on a charter flight for LTU from Tenerife, when a 38-year-old man, whose motive was unknown, attacked the pilot-in-command. The perpetrator allegedly forced his way into the cockpit while the aircraft was still in Spanish airspace and began attacking the pilot. The aircraft lost altitude briefly, but the co-pilot was able to stabilize it. The pilot-in-command called for help and the crew members and four passengers were able to subdue the offender before the aircraft landed safely. The perpetrator was arrested and is being prosecuted.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport to Berlin-Schönefeld Airport as the crow flies is 3648 km (2280 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share