Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 30 March 2000 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operating for: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
Leased from: | Avialinii AAR |
Registration: | UR-79170 |
MSN: | 13410 |
First flight: | 1983 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36 |
Total: | Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 14,5 km (9.1 mls) S of Anuradhapura Airport (ADP) ( Sri Lanka)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Jaffna-Palaly Air Base (JAF/VCCJ), Sri Lanka |
Destination airport: | Anuradhapura Airport (ACJ/VCCA), Sri Lanka |
Narrative:The plane was chartered by the air force from a Ukrainian company (Avialinii AAR) to transport troops including soldiers wounded in recent fighting with Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE) rebels. Unconfirmed reports said the crew had reported engine trouble 10 minutes before it crashed.
In March 2012 it was reported that the Terrorism Investigation Department (TID) of the Sri Lanka police has reopened the case of this accident.
Two cadres of the Liberation Tigers of Tamil Elam (LTTE) arrested in 2012 have confessed to firing missiles from the Wilpattu forest area, bringing down the plane.
Sources:
» Reuters
» Scramble 252
» Xinhua News Agency
»
ColomboPage
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jaffna-Palaly Air Base to Anuradhapura Airport as the crow flies is 169 km (106 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.