ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules NAF914 Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx MAR 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF914
MSN: 4649
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Narrative:
The C-130 was damaged during a gear-up landing at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport, Nigeria.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org