Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Sunday 2 April 2000 |
Type: |  Boeing 747-2F6B |
Operator: | Atlas Air |
Registration: | N534MC |
MSN: | 21832/421 |
First flight: | 1979-12-14 (20 years 4 months) |
Engines: | 4 General Electric CF6-50E2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Guayaquil ( Ecuador)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador |
Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America |
Flightnumber: | 7150 |
Narrative:An Atlas Air Boeing 747 (N534MC) suffered an uncontained No. 1 engine failure while climbing through 400 feet after takeoff. The aircraft leveled at 817 feet and the crew declared an emergency. Fuel was dumped and the plane returned to Guayaquil.
When returning, the no. 1 engine turbine part was lost over Guayaquil. The aircraft landed safely. The Boeing freighter was on a flight for Lan Chile on the route Santiago de Chile-Guayaquil-Miami. Investigation revealed an airduct failure in the area of the 7th stiffener. The airduct machined into the fan mid-shaft, which separated resulting in the uncontained failure of the engine.
Sources:
» FAA
» La Hora
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 3094 km (1934 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.