Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 5 April 2000 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: |  Learjet 35A |
Operator: | Bankair |
Registration: | N86BE |
MSN: | 35A-194 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Total airframe hrs: | 13262 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Marianna Municipal Airport, FL ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Marianna Municipal Airport, FL (KMAI), United States of America |
Narrative:Check ride out of Opa-locka. While on finals to runway 36 the plane pitched up, the right wing dropped, and the airplane struck trees right wing low. The Learjet traveled through the trees, struck wires, caught fire, and impacted on a hard surface road.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while on final approach resulting in the airplane striking trees. Factors in this accident were: improper planning of the approach, and not obtaining the proper alignment with the runway."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 9 months | Accident number: | MIA00FA129 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Opa-locka Airport, FL to Marianna Municipal Airport, FL as the crow flies is 724 km (452 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.