Hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:14 APR 2000
Time:ca 11:30
Type:Canadair CL-44D4-2
Operating for:Air Force of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Leased from:Africargo Airlines
Registration: 3C-ZPO
C/n / msn: 24
First flight: 1961-11-08 (38 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A major fire erupted in a warehouse on the Kinshasa Airport and spread to a cargo of ammunition, causing several explosions. Some 109 people on the ground are said to have been killed. Several aircraft were damaged or destroyed in the fire. They included a Congo Army Caravelle (9Q-CZZ), a Government of Congo Boeing 707 (9Q-CGC), two Canadair CL-44 planes (3C-ZPO and TN-235) and an Antonov 28 (9Q-CZL).

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 253
» Terry Denham

Photos
photo of Canadair CL-44-D4-2 3C-ZPO

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share