ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2P RA-33443 Tomuzlovskoe, Budyonnovsk district
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 April 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2P
Operator:ShARZ ROSTO
Registration: RA-33443
MSN: 1G227-53
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tomuzlovskoe, Budyonnovsk district (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed and burned during takeoff. The aircraft was engaged in crop spraying flights in the area and was being ferried to a temporary airstrip.
The cause of the accident was the supercritical angle of attack that the aircraft attained during takeoff, leading to a stall on the left wing and the collision with the ground.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org