Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:19 APR 2000
Type:Antonov 8
Operator:Force Aérienne Rwandaise
Registration: TL-ACM
C/n / msn: 9340706
First flight: 1959
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20D
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pepa (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military passenger
Departure airport:Pepa Airport (FZRJ), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kigali-Gregoire Kayibanda Airport (KGL/HRYR), Rwanda
Narrative:
A Rwanda army major, two captains, two lieutenants, and some soldiers were killed along with the 4 Russian crewmembers when their Antonov 8 crashed on take-off from Pepa. The soldiers were returning on home leave, while others were planning to attend the president's swearing-in ceremony.
A birdstrike is suspected. Other sources report a death toll of around 57 and suggest the Antonov might have been imported into Rwanda illegally.

Sources:
» Africa News Service
» Scramble 252
» Tommy Maurer

Photos
photo of Antonov 8 TL-ACM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pepa Airport to Kigali-Gregoire Kayibanda Airport as the crow flies is 638 km (398 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 8

  • 18th loss
  • 151 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile