Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:19 APR 2000
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operating for:Kivu Air Services
Leased from:Gallovents Ten
Registration: ZS-ONT
C/n / msn: 208B-0220
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bukavu (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Cessna crashed in the Kahuzi-Biega National Park near Bukavu. Some reports say the pilot and three passengers died and that the airplane was flying for Kivu Air.

Sources:
» Central and Eastern Africa IRIN-CEA Weekly Round-up 16 (15 - 21 April 2000)
» Scramble 255

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share