ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander P2-ISA Bapi Airport (BPD)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 29 April 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Operator:North Coast Aviation
Registration: P2-ISA
MSN: 703
First flight: 1974-01-25 (26 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bapi Airport (BPD) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bapi Airport (BPD), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
It is understood that the plane had failed to clear trees at the end of the airstrip. The plane crashed and burned.
Bapi has a single grassed brown clay runway (14/32) which is 495 m long and has a 1,5% slope to the northwest. Elevation of the airport is 2934 feet.

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» Plane flying very low: witness (NZ Herald, 2-5-2000)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org