Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:30 APR 2000
Time:05:48
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F
Operator:DAS Air Cargo
Registration: N800WR
C/n / msn: 46955/228
First flight: 1976-06-28 (23 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:69000
Cycles:20900
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB) (Uganda) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Flightnumber: 405
Narrative:
DAS Air Cargo DC-10 freighter N800WR approached Entebbe runway 35 following a flight from London-Gatwick carrying over 50 tons of cargo. The airplane landed long: 4000-5000 feet down the 12000 feet long runway. The nosegear touched down 13 seconds after the main undercarriage. The DC-10 could not be brought to a halt and slid off the runway, into Lake Victoria about 100 meters from the southern end of the runway. The DC-10 ended up with the no. 1 and 3 engines submerged and cockpit section separated from the fuselage. The crewmembers were rescued with a life-raft within just 10 minutes of the accident.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» The Monitor

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30F N800WR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Gatwick Airport to Entebbe Airport as the crow flies is 6410 km (4006 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share