ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A G-MURI Lyon Satolas Airport (LYS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 2 May 2000
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Northern Executive Aviation
Registration: G-MURI
MSN: 35A-646
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:4291
Cycles:3637
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lyon Satolas Airport (LYS) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Flightnumber: 4B
Narrative:
Learjet G-MURI departed Farnborough at 11:22 GMT for a flight to Nice. At 12:22 GMT, during cruise flight at FL390, no. 1 engine problems forced the crew to shut it down. The captain then radioed: "Mayday Mayday Mayday Nex four Bravo we’ve lost an engine at flight level three nine zero and we’re in the descent". Air traffic control suggested a diversion to Lyon-Satolas. The aircraft was positioned for a runway 36L ILS approach. At the end of the unstabilized final approach, the airplane descended a little bit below the glide slope. Significant power was then added on the no. 2 engine, following which the aircraft banked to the left causing the wing to touch the ground. The aircraft crashed next to the runway and caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident resulted from a loss of yaw and then roll control which appears to be due to the failure to monitor flight symmetry at the time of the thrust increase on the right engine. The hastiness exhibited by the captain and his difficulty in coping with the stress following the engine failure, contributed to this situation."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Accident number: BEA g-ri000502
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Loss of control

Sources:
» SKYbrary 

Photos

photo of Learjet-35A-G-MURI
accident date: 02-05-2000
type: Learjet 35A
registration: G-MURI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Farnborough Airport to Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport as the crow flies is 1029 km (643 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org