ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander 8R-GAC Kurupung Airport (KPG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 May 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Operator:Trans Guyana Airways
Registration: 8R-GAC
MSN: 694
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kurupung Airport (KPG) (   Guyana)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Islander, transporting fuel, crashed into a mountain shrouded in mist.

Sources:
» Scramble
» Thomas Brügge
» Caribbean Aviation web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org