ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N241SA Monument Valley Airport, UT (GMV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 5 May 2000
Time:13:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Scenic Airlines
Registration: N241SA
MSN: 556
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:39514
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Monument Valley Airport, UT (GMV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Monument Valley Airport, UT (GMV), United States of America
Destination airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN), United States of America
Flightnumber: 304
Narrative:
A DHC-6-300, N241SA, was substantially damaged when it collided with terrain during takeoff roll at Monument Valley Airport, Utah. There were no injuries to the two pilots and 15 passengers..

Flight 304 was departing runway 34 (4,000 ft. x 75 ft., dirt), en route to Grand Canyon National Park Airport. The aircraft was hit by wind shear from the right and then left. The takeoff was aborted. The aircraft veered left and directional control was lost. The aircraft departed the runway to the left, hit a dirt berm, and came to rest 30 feet and 80 degrees left of runway 34.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was wind shear."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: DEN00FA085
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Windshear/downdraft
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Monument Valley Airport, UT to Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 209 km (131 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org