ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II HP-1364MAM Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 10 May 2000
Time:10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Mapiex Aero
Registration: HP-1364MAM
MSN: TC-324
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC) (   Panama)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bocas Del Toro Airport (BOC/MPBO), Panama
Narrative:
A Metro II aircraft sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Bocas Del Toro Airport, Isla Colón, Panama.
According to the airport manager a group of foreign cameramen were filming at the runway end at the time the aircraft arrived. The pilot attempted to go around but failed. The aircraft settled down and went off the runway into a thicket of a wild cane.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Panamá América 10-5-2000
» Critica 11-5-2000

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org