| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 MAY 2000 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
| Operator: | EgyptAir |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 IAE V2533-A5 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI) (Egypt)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Aswan Airport (ASW/HESN), Egypt |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt |
| Flightnumber: | 233 |
Narrative:One hijacker demanded to be taken to Afghanistan. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aswan Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 695 km (434 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.