Status: | |
Date: | Monday 15 May 2000 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2T |
Operator: | Greatland Resource |
Registration: | N72KS |
MSN: | 1G237-32 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | North Pole ( Arctic Ocean)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Antonov, accompanied by a Cessna 185 was on the return trip from Spitzbergen to Barrow, Alaska when a landing was attempted on the North Pole. The Cessna landed first to check the thickness of the ice. When the Antonov touched down the ice began to crack. While attempting to take off again, the ice gave way under the main gear, causing the nose to sink into the freezing water. The aircraft remained on the ice, supported by the lower wing of the biplane. All aboard managed to get out safely through the aft left hand door.
Sources:
» Antonov on ice: polar adventure features impromptu bivouac / by Bob Marks
Photos

accident date:
15-05-2000type: Antonov An-2T
registration: N72KS
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.